CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I80642

Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
151 East Street
P.O. Box 9622
New Haven, CT 06511

RE: The tariff classification of steel wire from United Arab Emirates.

Dear Mr. Schlesinger:

In your letter dated April 5, 2002 on behalf of Olympic Manufacturing, Agawam, MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request.

The product to be imported is cold-drawn cold heading quality Grade 1022 nonalloy steel wire. The wire will range from 0.170 inch to 0.215 inch in diameter and will be imported in coils.

The applicable subheading for the cold-drawn nonalloy steel wire will be 7217.10.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wire of iron or nonalloy steel, not plated or coated, whether or not polished, containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon, round wire, with a diameter of 1.5 mm or more, heat treated. The rate of duty will be 0.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division